http://www.theeconomicsofnafta.com

Please refer to our new main site. www.tohellwithfreetrade.com

Monday, June 18, 2012

When do Canadians require a U.S. Visa


Canadians generally do not require a visa to visit the U.S. However, there are few exceptions and some Canadians may need to apply for a visa depending on the reason of their visit. Accordingly, it is crucial to know the legal procedures and conditions to avoid immigration problems. Mentioned below are some instances where Canadians may have to apply for a specific visa.

Sightseeing in the U.S
Canadian citizens only require their passport if they wish to visit USA as a tourist. They can stay in the U.S. as a tourist for 90 days. However, the stay period can be extended up to 6 months by filing form I-539.
Business visit
A business visit may refer to attending conferences, conventions, consultations, or contracts. If your intention of visit goes beyond the specified scopes, then you have to apply for a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent stay.

Study visit
Though Canadian citizens do not require a visa to study in the U.S, they still need to submit form I-20. The form is a certificate that validates the eligibility to be a student in the U.S. and it also acts as a proof of sufficient funds. The student can reside during the term of education as long as the I-20 form is valid.

Employment visit
Canadians need a visa to work in the U.S. If your profession is listed under NAFTA, then you can qualify for the TN visa. If you are a professional working on temporary basis, then you can qualify for the H visa. Investors require an E visa and journalists requi re I visa. If you are being transferred to the U.S. within your company, then you require the L visa. People with special talent like entertainers and artists may obtain the O visa. In case of permanent employment, you need to obtain an immigrant visa.

Family visa
If a Canadian citizen is engaged to U.S. citizen and the couple wishes to marry in the U.S, the Canadian citizen must obtain a K-1 visa. The couple has to marry and apply for a permanent residence within 90 days. If a Canadian citizen is already married to a U.S. citizen, then the Canadian spouse must acquire a K-3 visa and should apply for permanent residence on entering the U.S.



1 comment:

  1. Traveling into the US is a major concern for people with criminal records in their home country. Despite having a Canadian Pardon, people with criminal records are barred entry into the US. That is why it is important to obtain a waiver.

    1-855-7-Waiver US Entry Waiver

    ReplyDelete