Please refer to our new main site.

Thursday, May 31, 2012

Mexican and Canadian NAFTA Professional Workers Can Get A TN Status

Canadian and Mexican citizens take the privilege of getting a TN Visa to work in the United States. TN status is a special status given to non-immigrant Canadian and Mexican NAFTA professionals. The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) is an agreement signed by the governments of Canada, Mexico, and the United States to allow the professionals of certain occupations of each country to work in each other countries.

On What Basis These Professionals Are Pertained To Work in US

Canadian or Mexican Professionals may work in the U.S. if:

The applicant is a citizen of Canada or Mexico; Their profession is on the NAFTA list; Position in the U.S. requires a NAFTA professional; Mexican or Canadian applicant is to work in a prearranged full-time or part-time job, for a U.S. employer. Self-employment is not permitted; Professional Canadian or Mexican citizen has the qualifications of the profession.

What Canadians Require for Acquiring TN Status?

Canadian citizens usually do not need a visa as a NAFTA Professional, although a visa can be issued to qualified TN visa applicants upon request. A Canadian citizen without a TN visa can apply at a U.S. port of entry. A Canadian residing in another country with a non-Canadian spouse and child would need a visa to enable the spouse and child to be able to apply for a visa to accompany or join the NAFTA Professional, as a TD visa holder. Canadian professionals are admitted into the USA in the TN-1 status.

What Mexicans Require for Acquiring TN Status?

Mexican citizens require a visa from a consulate in Mexico to request admission to the U.S. Once the TN visa stamp is obtained in the Mexican citizen's passport, they may enter the US in TN status in a similar manner to a Canadian citizen, and are admitted into the US in the TN-2 status.

Documents required for attaining TN status

Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160 A passport valid for travel to the U.S. and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the U.S. One (1) 2x2 photograph. Letter of Employment in the U.S.

Also the applicants for TN status must show their intended stay is temporary, without the intent to establish permanent residence. Additionally, applicants must demonstrate that they have the following:

Education: The applicant's employer must submit proof that the applicant meets the minimum education requirements. Work Experience: Documentation proving to the applicant's experience should be in the form of letters from former employers. If the applicant was self-employed, business records should be submitted proving that self-employment. Spouses and Children

A TD visa is required for spouses and children (unmarried children under the age of 21) who are accompanying or following to join NAFTA Professionals (TN visa holders). A bona fide spousal or parent-child relationship to the principal TN visa holder must be demonstrated by the applicants. Applicants do not have to be citizens of Mexico or Canada. Spouses and children cannot work while in the U.S. though they are permitted to study.

TN Visascan apply for a period of up to three years. So anyone with TN visa cannot file for a green card or citizenship application form to adjust the status before changing the status to some other non-immigrant status. Now many ebooks store act as Immigration Guide to help getting TN visa.

No comments:

Post a Comment